Computer Network Multiple Choice Questions and Answers pdf

0
624

Computer Network Multiple Choice Questions and Answers pdf – The article contains collections of multiple choice questions which is suitable for Bsc IT, BscCSIT, BIT, Computer Engineering, IT Officer, Computer Operator, BCA etc.

Computer Network Multiple Choice Questions and Answers pdf

Computer Network Multiple Choice Questions and Answers pdf

Table of Contents

11.  Multiplexer means

a.   One into many

b.  Many into one —

c.   Many into many

d.  All of these

e.   None of these

Ans – a) One into many

Multiplexer means One into many.

22.  Repeater function in the layer _______________

a.   Physical —

b.  Data link

c.   Network

d.   Both a and b

e.  None of these

Ans – a. Physical

Repeater function in the layer Physical.

33.  OSI Model consists of _________________ layers.

a.   Three

b.  Seven —

c.   Five

d.  Eight

e.   Twelve

Ans – b) Seven

OSI Model Consists of Seven Layers

44.  Which data communication method is used to transmit the data over a serial communication link?

a.   Simplex

b.  Full Duplex —

c.   Half Duplex

d.  Both a and b

e.   Both b and c  

Ans – b) Full Duplex

Full Duplex communication method is used to transit the data over a serial communication link.

55.  Encryption and Decryption are functions of the ­­­­­­­­­­­­­___________________ layer.

a.   Transport

b.  Session

c.   Application

d.  Physical

e.   Presentation —

Ans – e) Presentation

Encryption and Decryption are function of the presentation layer.

66.  Which of the following is not a connecting device?

a.   Bridge

b.  Trans Receiver —

c.   Router

d.  Repeater

e.   None

Ans – b) Trans Receiver

Trans Receiver is not a connecting device.

77.  HTTP refers to

a.   Hide Text Typing Program

b.  Hyperlink Text Testing Protocol

c.   Hyper Text Transmission Program

d.  Hyper Text Transfer Protocol —

e.   Hyperlink Text Transfer Protocol

Ans – d) Hyper Text Transfer Protocol

HTTP refers to the Hyper Text Transfer Protocol.

88.  Open standards refer to

a.   Standards not owned by any company. —

b.  Standards used by all countries.

c.   Standards that are free to all parties.

d.  Software standards for particular organization.

e.   Software programs running on different types of operating system.

Ans – a) Standards not owned by any company.

Open Standards refer to standards not owned by any company.

99.  FTP stands for

a.   File Transmission Protocol

b.  File Transfer Protocol –

c.   First Transfer Protocol

d.  File Transmission Process

e.   Folder Transfer Program

Ans – b) File Transfer Protocol

FTP Stands for File Transfer Protocol.

1010.  TCP stands for

a.   Transmission Control Protocol —

b.  Transfer Connection Program

c.   Transaction Computing Process

d.  Transmission Computing and Printing

e.   Transmission Controlling Protocol

Ans – a) Transmission Control Protocol

TCP Stands for Transmission Control Protocol.

1111.  IP Stands for

a.   Internet Protocol —

b.  International Program

c.   International Procedures

d.  Internet Performance

e.   Internet Program

Ans – a) Internet Protocol

IP Stands for Internet Protocol.

12.  The addresses changes temporarily as the application connect to the internet ______________.

a.   Static IP Address

b.  Dynamic IP Address —

c.   Unique IP Address

d.  Derived IP Address

e.   New IP Address

Ans – b) Dynamic IP Address

The address changes temporarily as the application connect to the internet is the Dynamic IP Address.

1213.  URL Stands for

a.   Universal Resource Location

b.  Uniform Resource Locator —

c.   Unique Resources Locator

d.  Unique Representation Location

e.   United Resource Locator

Ans – b) Uniform Resource Locator

URL stands for Uniform Resource Locator.

1314.  ____________ allows the use of an internet connection for making phone calls.

a.   VOIP —

b.  DSL

c.   FTP

d.  TCP/IP

e.   URL

Ans – a) VOIP

VOIP allows the use of an internet connection for making phone calls.

1415.  The scrambling of code known as __________________

a.   Password proofing

b.  Deception

c.   Scrambling

d.  Encryption —

e.   Decryption

Ans – d) Encryption

The scrambling of code is known as Encryption.

1516.  The formal set of rules through which computers communicate are called

a.   Protocols —

b.  Patterns

c.   Algorithms

d.  Standards

e.   Controller

Ans – a) Protocols

The formal set of rules through which computers communicate are called protocols.

1617.  A _______________ is a computer connected to two networks.

a.   Bridgeway

b.  Server

c.   Link

d.  Gateway —

e.   Modem

Ans – d) Gateway

A Gateway is a computer connected to two networks.

1718.  Loopback address is _____________

a.   127.0.0.1 —

b.  127.1.1.0

c.   127.1.0.1

d.  127.1.1.1

e.   127.0.0.0

Ans – a) 127.0.0.1

Loopback address is 127.0.0.1

1819.  190.255.254.254 falls under which class of LAN

a.   A

b.  B —

c.   C

d.  D

e.   E

Ans – b) B Class

190.255.254.254 falls under B Class of LAN.

1920.  How many bits internet address is assigned to each host on a TCP/IP internet which is used in all communications with the host?

a.   16 Bits

b.  32 Bits —

c.   64 Bits

d.  48 Bits

e.   None of the above

Ans – b) 32 bits

32 Bits Internet address is assigned to each host on a TCP/IP internet which is used in all communication with the host.

2021.  Error detection and control is the function of which layer in OSI Model?

a.   Physical Layer

b.  Data Link Layer —

c.   Application Layer

d.  Transport Layer

e.   Network Layer

Ans – b) Data Link Layer

Error Detection and control is the function of Data Link Layer in OSI Model.

2122.  End-to-End connection is provided from host-to-host in:

a.   Transport Layer –

b.  Data Link Layer

c.   Session Layer

d.  Presentation Layer

e.   Application Layer

Ans – a) Transport Layer

End-to-End connection is provided from host-to-host in Transport Layer.

2223.  To deliver message to the correct application program running on a host, the ____________ address must be consulted.

a.   Physical

b.  IP

c.   Port —

d.  DNS

e.   Local

Ans – Port

To deliver message to the correct application program running on a host, the Port address must be consulted.

2324.  Packets are related to which layer?

a.   Physical Layer

b.  Network Layer —

c.   Data Link Layer

d.  Presentation Layer

e.   None of the above

Ans – b) Network Layer

Packets are related to Network Layer.

2425.  Another name for VPN is

a.   Tunnel —

b.  Pipeline

c.   Switch

d.  Bypass

e.   One-Time Password

Ans – a) Tunnel

Another name for VPN is Tunnel.

2526.  Hardware and software placed between an organization’s internal network and an external network to prevent outsiders from invading private networks best describes:

a.   Intruder Detection System

b.  Cyber Checkpoint

c.   Firewall –

d.  Electronic Barrier

e.   Cyberwall

Ans – c) Firewall

Hardware and software placed between an organization’s internal network and an external network to prevent from invading private networks best describes Firewall.

2627.  Bridge operate at _________ of OSI Model.

a.   Data Link —

b.  Network

c.   Transport

d.  Physical

e.   Application

Ans – a) Data Link

Bridge operate at Data Link of OSI Model.

2728.  This is a standard for a security that is located at the network communications, as opposed to the application layer.

a.   SSL

b.  TCP

c.   URL

d.  HTTP

e.   IPSec –

Ans – IPSec

IPSec is a standard for a security that is located at the network communication, as opposed to the application layer.

2829.  A communications medium where data are transformed into pulses of light would be a(n):

a.   Twisted Pair Cable

b.  Satellite

c.   Coaxial Cable

d.  Optical Fiber —

e.   Both a and c

Ans – d) Optical Fiber

Optical Fiber is a communication medium where data are transformed into pulses of light would be a(n).

2930.  A network covering a large Geographic area is usually referred to as

a.   Huge Area Network

b.  Wide Area Network —

c.   Metropolitan Area Network

d.  Local Area Network

e.   Intranet

Ans – Wide Area Network

A network covering a large Geographic area is usually referred to as Wide Area Network.

3031.  Frame Relay

a.   Does not use error correction routines. —

b.  Is used by facsimile machines.

c.   Uses error correction routines.

d.  Does not work well on the internet.

e.   None of the above.

Ans – a) Does not use error correction routines.

Frame Relay does not use error correction routines.

3132.  Every Host computer on the internet has a(n)

a.   Similar IP Address

b.  Unique 10-Digit Number

c.   Unique IP Address —

d.  Common Name and Number

e.   Unique 15-Digit Number

Ans – c) Unique IP Address

Every Host computer on the internet has a(n) Unique IP Address.

3233.  Which of the following can help to detect transmission errors by opening specially calculated bits into the each segment of data?

a.   Parity Check

b.  Redundancy Check —

c.   Integrity Check

Ans – b) Redundancy Check

Redundancy Check can help to detect transmission errors by opening specially calculated bits into the each segment of data.

3334.  What is the technical name of wireless network?

a.   SSID —

b.  SSO

c.   WPAD

d.  BSSID

e.   WPA

Ans – a) SSID

SSID is the technical name of wireless network.

3435.  If you are connected to the internal network, what should you check if you cannot connect to with servers on the internet?

a.   Administrative Rights

b.  NTFS Permission

c.   Browser Settings

d.  Proxy Setting —

e.   UAC

Ans – Proxy Setting

If you are not connected to the internal network, You should check Proxy Setting if you cannot connect to with servers on the internet.

3536.  Which OSI layer define the standards for cabling and connectors?

a.   Layer 5, 6, 7

b.  2

c.   1 —

d.  3

Ans – c) 1

OSI Layer 1 defines the standards for cabling and connectors.

3637.  Which of the following provide Network Redundancy in Local Network environment?

a.   Shadowing

b.  Mirroring

c.   Mirroring and Shadowing

d.  Duplexing

e.   Dual Backbone —

Ans – e) Dual Backbone

Dual Backbone provides the Network Redundancy in Local Network Environment.

3738.  On point-to-point network OSPF hello packets are addressed to which address:

a.   127.0.0.1

b.  127.16.0.1

c.   224.0.0.5 —

d.  192.168.0.5

e.   224.255.255.255

Ans – c) 224.0.0.5

On point-to-point network OSPF hello packets are addressed to 224.0.0.5.

3839.  CIDR, a method of allocating IP address stands for?

a.   Classless Inter-Domain Routing —

b.  Classful IP Address

Ans – a) Classless Inter-Domain Routing

CIDR, a method of allocating IP address stands for Classless Inter-Domain Routing.

40.  A Byte consists of

a.   8 Bits —

b.  10 Bits

c.   12 Bits

d.  24 Bits

e.   36 Bits

Ans – a) 8 Bits

A byte consists of 8 Bits.

You May Like

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here