MCQ Microsoft Word I

0
284

MCQ Microsoft Word – Microsoft Office is a very useful software all kinds of users. The MCQs will help you in preparation of various exams.

MCQ Microsoft Word

MCQ Microsoft Word

1Which of the following is not the version of MS Office?

a. Windows XP

b. Windows Vista

c. Office 2007

d. All of the above

Ans – c) Office 2007.

Office 2007 is the version of MS Office. Windows Vista and Windows XP are the versions of windows operating system.

2The Key F12 opens a

a. Save As Dialog Box

b. Open Dialog Box

c. Save Dialog Box

d. Close Dialog Box

Ans – a) Save As Dialog Box

The key F12 opens a Save As Dialog Box in MS Office.

3What is the shortcut key to open the Open Dialog Box?

a. F12

b. Shift + F12

c. Alt + F12

d. Ctrl + F12

Ans – d) Ctrl + F12

Ctrl + F12 is the shortcut key to open the Open Dialog Box.

4A feature of MS Word, that saves the document after certain interval is available on

a. Save tab on Options Dialog Box

b. Save as Dialog Box

c. Both

d. None of the above

Ans – a) Save Tab on Options Dialog Box

A feature of MS Word that saves the document after certain interval is available on Save Tab on Options Dialog Box.

5Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?

a. Tab Stop Box

b. Left Indent

c. Right Indent

d. Center Indent

e. All of them are available on ruler

Ans – d) Center Indent

Center Indent is not available on the Ruler of MS Word Screen.

6Which file starts MS Word?

a. winword.exe

b. word.exe

c. msword.exe

d. woord2007.exe

Ans – a) winword.exe

Winword.exe starts MS Word.

7In how many ways you can save a document?

a. 1

b. 2

c. 3

d. 4

e. 5

Ans – c) 3

In 3 ways, you can save document in MS Word.

8Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in

a. Web Layout View

b. Print Layout View

c. Reading View

d. Print Preview

Ans – d) Print Preview

Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in Print Preview.

9What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?

a. Page

b. Document

c. Section

d. Page Setup

Ans – c) Section

Section is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options.

10Borders can be applied to

a. Cells

b. Pagraph

c. Text

d. All of the above

Ans – d) All of the above

Borders can be applied to Cells, Paragraph and Text.

11Which of the following is not a type of page margin?

a. Left

b. Right

c. Center

d. Top

Ans – c) Center

Center is not a type of page margin.

12Portrait and Landscape are

a. Page Orientation

b. Paper Size

c. Page Layout

d. All of the above

Ans – a. Page Orientation

Portrait and Landscape are Page Orientation.

13Which of the following is not a font style?

a. Bold

b. Regular

c. Italics

d. Superscript

Ans – d) Superscript

Superscript is not a font style.

14What is the maximum number of lines you can set for a drop cap?

a. 3

b. 10

c. 15

d. 20

Ans – b) 10

10 is the maximum number of lines you can set for a drop cap.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here