Database Management System MCQ I

0
275

Database Management System MCQ – The article has the set of mcq related to the database. This can help you in many exams.

Database Management System MCQ

Database Management System MCQ

1What is the full form of DBMS?

a. Database Management Structure

b. Database Management System

c. Database Manual System

d. Database Manual Structure

Ans – b) Database Management System

The full form of DBMS is Database Management System.

2What is the full form of FAT?

a. File Allocation Table

b. File Added Table

c. File Allocation Tree

d. File Added Tree

Ans – a) File Allocation Table

3The full form of FAT is File Allocation Table.

FAT32 supports file size upto

a. 8GB

b. 6GB

c. 4GB

d. 2GB

Ans – c) 4GB

FAT32 supports file size upto 4GB.

4NTFS supports file size upto

a. 8GB

b. 32GB

c. 16TB

d. 64TB

Ans – c) 16TB

NTFS supports file size upto 16TB.

5A large storage of data collected from various sources is called

a. Data Mining

b. Database

c. Data Warehouse

d. Data Management

Ans – c) Data Warehouse

A large storage of data collected from various sources is called Data Warehouse.

6The tools which is used to extract the data and information from data warehouse is

a. Data Warehouse

b. Data Mining

c. Data Redundancy

d. All of the above

Ans – b) Data Mining

The tools which is used to extract the data and information from data warehouse is Data Mining.

7Duplication of data at several places is called

a. Data Redundancy

b. Data Warehouse

c. Data Mining

d. All of the above

Ans – a) Data Redundancy

Duplication of data at several places is called Data Redundancy.

8Data about data is called

a. Directory

b. Meta Data

c. Sub Data

d. Data DIrectory

Ans – b) Meta Data

Data about data is called Meta Data.

9In SQL, DDL Stands for

a. Dual Data Language

b. Data Definition Language

c. Data Definition Level

d. Data Developing Language

Ans – d) Data Definition Language

In SQL, DDL Stands for Data Definition Languague.

10In SQL, DML stands for

a. Data Manipulation Languague

b. Data Managing Language

c. Data Management Language

d. None of the above

Ans – a) Data Manipulation Languague

In SQL, DML stands for Data Manipulation Language.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here